page.php

Privacy Policy

KO Gym London LTD (KO Combat Academy and KO Boxing Gym) is committed to protecting your privacy online. The Privacy Policy below explains how we will do this. Definitions and principles outlined in our Terms & Conditions apply to this Privacy Policy. For the purposes of The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. KO Gym London LTD is at Doshi & CO 6th Floor, AMP House, Dingwall Road, Croydon, CR0 2LX, United Kingdom.

USE OF INFORMATION

KO Gym London LTD will not pass on your personal details to other companies for marketing purposes. It will not under any circumstances share data with third parties without explicit consent.

All information is processed and held in conjunction with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. We use the appropriate physical safeguards designed to protect Personal Information within our organization.

Information is retained in order to for you to manage your online access, for us to contact you in regard to your membership, resolve any problems you may have, improve our service to you and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

All sensitive information, such as credit card details, is encrypted and protected from interception or disclosure.

Personal data collected by us and stored via our website is processed on our behalf via MindBody. Address MINDBODY Ltd. One New Change, 2nd Floor, London, EC4M 9AF. Their privacy policy is visible here https://company.mindbodyonline.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Data will be held for as long as is relevant. You may notify us at any given time, after terminating membership to have your data removed. Automatically after 5 years your data will be anonymized so you can no longer be identified from the information we hold.

MARKETING

With your permission we may also send you news of offers and promotions run or sanctioned by KO Gym London. We will always provide the ability to change or review these preferences and unsubscribe with immediate effect. Requests can also be made via email to info@kocombatacademy.com.

YOUR CONSENT

By taking out a membership or filling in a contact form on our website www.kocombatacademy.com, you agree and accept that we may gather, process, store and/or use the personal data submitted in accordance with the terms that we have stated above.

We will not process the data of any individual under the age of 16 without consent of an adult who has parental responsibility.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data and you have the right to access this data. So you can ask for a copy of your information and query how it is used.

You have the right to rectify incorrect data or complete it if it has been left incomplete, so if you wish to change your details you can do so at any given time. You have the right to ‘erasure’ (to be forgotten) under certain circumstances.

You have the right, under certain circumstances to restrict and object processing of this data.

You have the right to withdraw consent to your data usage at any given time – where it is relevant.

You have the right to potability, e.g. if you wish to transfer your data we can supply it in a readily usable format which will allow you to transmit the data without hindrance.

If we (KO Gym London Ltd.) refuse a request in subject to any of the above rights we have to provide reason as to why.

You have the right to complain if you feel your data is being misused to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Visit www.ico.org.uk for more info.

COOKIES

Our sites employs cookies. Cookies are files that many websites transfer to your computer and are designed to provide you with a more personalised experience. The files may remain on your computer after the internet session is concluded or you leave our website. However, you can delete these cookies via your browser options or system utilities. If you prefer not to receive cookies then you can adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies or alert you to their presence.

Be aware that links on our website will direct you to separate websites which may process your information in terms of their privacy policy which may differ from ours.

DETAIL CHANGES

You may at any chance wish to change or query the use of your personal data which is held by us. We can confirm the details and processing of this data, yet we may require that proof of your identity is confirmed with identification such as a drivers license or passport. Queries can be made to info@kocombatacademy.com or via post.

NOTICE CHANGES

1.1 We at KO Gym London Ltd. (KO Combat Academy and KO Boxing gym) reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy at any given instance, in particular as a response to any laws and regulations made. We recommend you check this page occasionally to stay informed.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy then please feel free to contact us at info@kocombatacademy.com or via post to 186 Bancroft Road, Bethnal Green, London, E1 4ET.